Club Managers

St Mirren FC first appointed a manager in June 1904. Since then there have been 40 permanent managers appointed.


Longest reign is the 11 years + 9 months John Cochrane was in charge during the 1910's and 20's..


Shortest reign was the 24 hour period it took Iain Munro to accept and then decline the position in 1996.


Only Tony Fitzpatrick has held the managers position on two occasions.


Seventeen of the managers had previously played for the club.


Most successful managers are John Cochrane and Gus MacPherson who each guided the team to success in two national competitions during their reigns.
 

There have also been nine interim managers who have taken charge after the previous managers have left. 

Only one of these men, Allan McManus, led the team to victory. The interim managers have normally left the club when the permanent man took over. 

JohnMcCartney.jpg

John McCartney

Jun 1894 - Jan 1910

Previously - Manager/Secretary of Burnley FC
Left - Manager of Hearts

Competition

P

W

D

L

League

180

71

42

67

Scottish Cup

27

13

9

5

Total

207

84

51

72

 No Image

Available 

Hugh Law

Jul 1910 - Jul 1916

Previously - Committee of Kilbirnie Ladeside FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8172.jpg
man-donald-turner.jpg

Donald Turner

Apr 1928 - Apr 1929

Previously - Asst Manager of Partick Thistle FC
Left - Manager at Partick Thistle FC

IMG_8170.jpg

 No Image

Available 

Thomas Gibb

Oct 1936 (Interim Manager)

Previously - Unknown
Left - Unknown

IMG_8168.jpg

 No Image

Available 

Donald Menzies

Feb 1941 - Dec 1942

Previously - Unknown
Left - Resigned

IMG_8166.jpg
BobbyRankin.jpg

Bobby Rankin

May 1945 - Aug 1954

Previously - Player/Director at St. Mirren FC

Left - Died Aug 1954

IMG_8163.jpg
BobbyFlavell.jpg

Bobby Flavell

Dec 1961 - Dec 1962

Previously - Manager at Ayr United FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8162.jpg
DougMillward.jpg

Doug Millward

Jun 1965 - Dec 1966

Previously - Manager at Poole Town FC
Left - Manager at Baltimore Bays FC

IMG_8159.jpg
s-l1600.jpg

Willie McLean

Oct 1970 - Nov 1970 (Interim Manager)

Previously - Asst Manager at St. Mirren FC
Left - Asst Manager at Dunfermline

IMG_8158.jpg
AlistairMiller.jpg

Alistair Miller

Jan 1972 (Interim Manager)

Previously - Coach at St. Mirren FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8155.jpg
WillieCunninghammanager.jpg

Willie Cunningham

May 1973 - Oct 1974

Previously - Manager at Falkirk FC

Left - Resigned

IMG_8154.jpg
JimCluniemanager.jpg

Jim Clunie

Jun 1978 - Nov 1980

Previously - Coach at Southampton FC

Left - Sacked

IMG_8151.jpg
eriksorenson.jpg

Erik Sørensen

Oct 1983 (Interim Manager)

Previously - Coach at St. Mirren FC
Left - Released

IMG_8150.jpg
IMAG009.jpg

Peter Cormack

Dec 1986 (Interim Manager)

Previously - Coach at St. Mirren FC
Left - Released

IMG_8147.jpg
TonyFitzpatrickmanager.jpg

Tony Fitzpatrick

Apr 1988 - Mar 1991

Previously - Player at St. Mirren FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8146.jpg
DavieHay.jpg

David Hay

Mar 1991 - May 1992

Previously - Free Agent
Left - Resigned

IMG_8143.jpg
TonyFitzpatrickmanager.jpg

Tony Fitzpatrick

Aug 1996 - Sep 1996 (Interim Manager)

Previously - SFA Community Coach
Left - SFA Community Coach

IMG_8142.jpg
TonyFitzpatrickmanager.jpg

Tony Fitzpatrick

Sep 1996 - Dec 1998

Previously - SFA Community Coach

Left - By mutual consent

IMG_8140.jpg
tomhendrieq.jpg

Tom Hendrie

Dec 1998 - Sep 2002

Previously - Manager at Alloa Athletic FC

Left - Sacked

IMG_8138.jpg
Gus2.jpg

Gus MacPherson

Nov 2003 - May 2010

Previously - Asst. Manager at St. Mirren FC

Left - Sacked

IMG_8136.jpg
TC.jpg

Tommy Craig

May 2014 - Dec 2014

Previously -  Asst. Manager at St. Mirren FC
Left - Sacked

IMG_8134.jpg
ianmurray.jpg

Ian Murray

May 2015 - Dec 2015

Previously -  Manager at Dumbarton FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8141.jpg
AllanMcManus.jpg

Allan McManus

Sep 2016 - Oct 2016 (Interim Manager)

Previously - U20s Manager at St. Mirren FC
Left - U20s
Manager at St. Mirren FC

IMG_8128.jpg
NINTCHDBPICT000424158233-e1533282860698.webp

Alan Stubbs

Jun 2018 - Sep 2018

Previously -  Free Agent
Left - Sacked

IMG_8126.jpg
6119886868...PAISLE.jpg

Jim Goodwin

Jun 2019 - Feb 2022

Previously -  Manager at Alloa Athletic FC

Left - Manager at Aberdeen FC

IMG_8124.jpg

 No Image

Available 

Barry Grieve

Feb 1910 - Jun 1910

Previously - Secretary of Kilmarnock FC
Left - Sacked

IMG_8173.jpg
JohnCochran.jpg

John Cochrane

Jul 1916 - Apr 1928

Previously - Secretary of Johnstone FC
Left - Manager of Sunderland

IMG_8171.jpg
JohnMorrison.jpg

John Morrison

Jun 1929 - Oct 1936

Previously - Manager/Secretary of Third Lanark FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8169.jpg

 No Image

Available 

Sam Blythe

Oct 1936 - Feb 1941

Previously - Scout at Sunderland FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8167.jpg
WillieFotheringham.jpg

Willie Fotheringham

Dec 1942 - May 1945

Previously - Unknown
Left - Resigned (Ill health)

IMG_8165.jpg
WillieReid.jpg

Willie Reid

Aug 1954 - Dec 1961

Previously - Player at St. Mirren FC
Left - Manager at Norwich City FC

IMG_8164.jpg
Jackie Cox.jpg

Jackie Cox

Dec 1962 - Aug 1965

Previously - Manager at Ayr United FC

Left - Resigned

IMG_8161.jpg
AlexWright.jpg

Alex Wright

Dec 1966 - Oct 1970

Previously - Coach at Partick Thistle FC
Left - Manager at Dunfermline Athletic FC

IMG_8160.jpg
WilsonHumphries.jpg

Wilson Humphries

Nov 1970 - Jan 1972

Previously - Coach at Motherwell FC
Left - Resigned (Returned to teaching)

IMG_8157.jpg
TommyBryceland.jpg

Tommy Bryceland

Jan 1972 - May 1973

Previously - Player at St. Mirren FC

Left - Resigned

IMG_8156.jpg
AlexFerguson.jpg

Sir Alex Ferguson

Oct 1974 - May 1978

Previously - Manager at East Stirlingshire FC

Left - Sacked

IMG_8153.jpg
RikkiMcFarlane.jpg

Rikki McFarlane

Nov 1980 - Oct 1983

Previously - Asst Manager at St. Mirren FC

Left - Resigned

IMG_8152.jpg
AlexMiller.jpg

Alex Miller

Oct 1983 - Dec 1986

Previously - Manager at Greenock Morton FC

Left - Manager at Hibernian FC

IMG_8149.jpg
AlexSmith.jpg

Alex Smith

Dec 1986 - Apr 1988

Previously - Manager at Stirling Albion FC

Left - Resigned

IMG_8148.jpg
gsmithcoach.jpg

Gordon Smith

Mar 1991 (Interim Manager)

Previously - Coach at St. Mirren FC
Left - Released

IMG_8145.jpg
JimmyBonemanager.jpg

Jimmy Bone

May 1992 - Aug 1996

Previously - Manager at Power Dynamos FC

Left - Resigned

IMG_8144.jpg
80859AD3B1CE49C99D787E243CA693A9.jpg

Iain Munro

Sep 1996

Previously - Manager at Hamilton Academicals FC
Left - Manager at Raith Rovers FC

Left within 24 hours of appointment, and never took charge of any games at the club.

Sergeisr.jpg

Sergei Baltacha

Dec 1998 (Interim Manager)

Previously - Asst Manager at St. Mirren FC
Left - Resigned

IMG_8139.jpg
JohnCoughlin3.jpg

John Coughlin

Sep 2002 - Nov 2003

Previously - Asst Manager at St. Mirren FC

Left - Resigned

IMG_8137.jpg
_methode_times_prodmigration_web_bin_e10967ea-5077-35ff-b0aa-06357fed657b.jpg

Danny Lennon

Jun 2010 - May 2014

Previously - Manager at Cowdenbeath FC
Left - Contract not renewed

IMG_8135.jpg
GTcoach.jpg

Gary Teale

Dec 2014 - May 2015

(Interim manager for first 9 games)

Previously - Player/Coach at St. Mirren FC
Left - Contract not renewed

IMG_8133.jpg
JS79199148.jpg

Alex Rae

Dec 2015 - Sep 2016

Previously - Asst. Manager at Genk FC

Left - Sacked

IMG_8131.jpg
imgID105270385.jpg.gallery.jpg

Jack Ross

Oct 2016 - May 2018

Previously - Manager at Alloa Athletic FC

Left - Manager at Sunderland FC

IMG_8127.jpg
0_DNP_PDE_100119oran_03JPG.jpg

Oran Kearney

Sep 2018 - Jun 2019

Previously -  Manager at Coleraine FC

Left - By mutual consent

IMG_8125.jpg
Untitled design - 2022-02-18T160057.285.png

Jamie Langfield

Feb 2022 (Interim Manager)

Previously - GK coach at St. Mirren FC
Left - Returned to coaching role

IMG_8123.jpg
0_Stephen-Robinson-Resigns-as-Motherwell-manager-Rangers-v-Motherwell-Ladbrokes-Scottish-P

Stephen Robinson

Feb 2022 - Present

Previously -  Manager at Morecambe FC

Current St. Mirren Manager