Crests/Lionsheader.jpg

Home | History | Home Track | Records | 1975 Results | 1976 Results | Other Meetings | Riders | Contact Us

1975 Results

Lions/76.jpg
Lions 1975
Crests/lions75.jpg
M. Sheldrick, Davie, Townsend, Fullarton, S. Sheldrick, Mountford, Roynon.

New National League

Date

Opposition

H/A

Score

Line up and Scores

17/04

Stoke Potters

A

20-58

S.Sheldrick 8

Mountford 3

Davie 2

Foot 2

Fullerton 2

Roynon 2

M.Sheldrick 1

19/04

Boston Barracudas

H

47-31

Fullerton 11

Roynon 10

S.Sheldrick 9

Davie 8

Foot 4

Mountford 4

M.Sheldrick 1

25/04

Coatbridge Tigers

A

24-54

S.Sheldrick 11

Roynon 6

Fullerton 5

Davie 2

Bridgett 0

Foot 0

M.Sheldrick 0

26/04

Ellesmere Port Gunners

H

47-31

Fullerton 11

S.Sheldrick 10

Bridgett 7

M.Sheldrick 7

Davie 5

Foot 5

Roynon 2

03/05

Eastbourne Eagles

H

45-32

S.Sheldrick 10

Fullerton 9

Bridgett 8

M.Sheldrick 8

Davie 6

Foot 2

Roynon2

12/05

Scunthorpe Saints

A

37-41

S.Sheldrick 12

Bridgett 8

Fullerton 5

Davie 4

Foot 3

M.Sheldrick 3

Roynon 2

19/05

Crewe Kings

A

36-42

S.Sheldrick 14

Davie 7

Bridgett 6

Foot 4

Fullerton 3

M.Sheldrick 2

-

20/05

Ellesmere Port Gunners

A

38-40

S.Sheldrick 14

Bridgett 8

Fullerton 8

Davie 4

Mountford 2

Foot 1

M.Sheldrick 1

24/05

Weymouth Wizards

H

42-36

Foot 9

S.Sheldrick 8

Bridgett 7

Davie 6

Fullerton 5

Mountford 4

M.Sheldrick 3

31/05

Berwick Bandits

A

26-52

Davie 6

Fullerton 6

Bridgett 5

Foot 4

S.Sheldrick 2

Roynon 2

Mountford 1

02/06

Berwick Bandits

H

33-45

Fullerton 8

Bridgett 7

M.Sheldrick 6

Mountford 5

Roynon 4

Davie 3

Foot 0

07/06

Coatbridge Tigers

H

38-40

Fullerton 13

Foot 9

Davie 8

Bridgett 3

Roynon 3

Mountford 1

S.Sheldrick 1

14/06

Stoke Potters

H

36-41

Bridgett 12

Foot 7

Roynon 5

Davie 4

Fullerton 3

M.Sheldrick 3

Mountford 2

21/06

Crewe Kings

H

46-32

Bridgett 11

Fullerton 11

S.Sheldrick 11

Roynon 7

Foot 3

M.Sheldrick 3

Mountford 0

28/06

Rye House Rockets

H

48-29

S.Sheldrick 12

Roynon 11

Foot 8

Fullerton 8

M.Sheldrick 5

Bridgett 2

Mountford 2

29/06

Eastbourne Eagles

A

18-60

Bridgett 7

Roynon 4

Davie 3

Fullerrton 2

Foot 1

S.Sheldrick 1

M.Sheldrick 0

01/07

Weymouth Wizards

A

25-53

Fullerton 7

S.Sheldrick 6

Roynon 5

M.Sheldrick 5

Bridgett 1

Foot 1

Davie 0

02/07

Bradford Barons

A

38-40

Fullerton 11

M.Sheldrick 9

S.Sheldrick 7

Bridgett 6

Roynon 3

Foot 2

Davie 0

05/07

Scunthorpe Saints

H

47-31

Fullerton 11

S.Sheldrick 9

Roynon 8

Davie 6

Bridgett 5

M.Sheldrick 4

Townsend 4

07/07

Newcastle Diamonds

A

32-46

S.Sheldrick 10

Fullerton 9

Bridgett 8

Roynon3

Robson 1

M Sheldrick 1

Davie 0

12/07

Peterborough Panthers

H

48-30

Bridgett 11

Fullerton 10

Roynon 9

Davie 8

S.Sheldrick 5

M.Sheldrick 3

Mountford 2

26/07

Teesside Tigers

H

41-37

Fullerton 10

Bridgett 8

M.Sheldrick 8

Davie 6

Roynon 4

S.Sheldrick 3

Foot 2

27/07

Rye House Rockets

A

28-49

S.Sheldrick 11

Roynon 8

Davie 3

Fullerton 3

Bridgett 2

Foot 1

M.Sheldrick 0

02/08

Bradford Barons

H

35-43

Roynon 12

Fullerton 10

S.Sheldrick 5

Mountford 4

Foot 3

Caffrey 1

Davie 0

16/08

Newcastle Diamonds

H

46-30

Fullerton 11

Roynon 11

M.Sheldrick 8

S.Sheldrick 8

Mountford 5

Foot 3

Snider 0

23/08

Canterbury Crusaders

A

19-59

Fullerton 5

S.Sheldrick 4

Foot 3

Roynon 3

Mountford 2

M.Sheldrick 1

Snider 1

24/08

Boston Barracudas

A

22-56

S.Sheldrick 7

Snider 5

Roynon 4

Fullerton 3

Foot 1

Mountford 1

M.Sheldrick 1

25/08

Workington Comets

H

37-41

Foot 7

Fullerton 6

S.Sheldrick 6

Mountford 5

M.Sheldrick 5

Snider 5

Roynon 3

03/09

Canterbury Crusaders

H

43-35

S.Sheldrick 10

Fullerton 9

Mountford 8

Foot 5

M.Sheldrick 4

Snider 4

Roynon 3

04/09

Teesside Tigers

A

30-47

Roynon 8

Fullerton 7

Mountford 7

S.Sheldrick 3

Snider 3

M.Sheldrick 2

Foot 0

13/09

Crayford Kestrels

H

44-33

Fullerton 11

Mountford 8

Roynon 7

Snider 7

Foot 5

S.Sheldrick 5

M.Sheldrick 1

15/09

Birmingham Brummies

A

25-53

S.Sheldrick 9

Fullerton 5

Roynon 5

Mountford 3

Snider 2

Foot 1

M.Sheldrick 0

17/09

Mildenhall Fen Tigers

A

20-57

Fullerton 10

S.Sheldrick 7

Roynon 2

Mountford 1

Foot 0

M.Sheldrick 0

Snider 0

19/09

Peterborough Panthers

A

29-47

S.Sheldrick 11

Foot 7

Mountford 4

Fullerton 3

Snider 3

M.Sheldrick 1

Roynon 0

20/09

Mildenhall Fen Tigers

H

41-37

Mountford 12

S.Sheldrick 12

Fullerton 11

M.Sheldrick 5

Foot 1

Snider 0

-

23/09

Crayford Kestrels

A

23-55

Roynon 10

Fullerton 6

Mountford 3

Foot 2

Snider 2

Hearty 0

-

10/10

Workington Comets

A

14-64

Fullerton 5

Roynon 4

Mountford 3

Caffrey 1

S.Sheldrick 1

Foot 0

M.Sheldrick 0

18/10

Birmingham Brummies

H

45-33

Roynon 10

Foot 8

Mountford 7

S.Sheldrick 7

Fullerton 6

M.Sheldrick 6

Caffrey 1

Final Table

TeamMWDLPFPAPts
Birmingham Brummies3829181701125259
Newcastle Diamonds38270111635132354
Stoke Potters38260121650.51309.552
Eastbourne Eagles38250131676128050
Boston Barracudas38242121631132550
Workington Comets38232131563.51396.548
Berwick Bandits38213141486147245
Crayford Kestrels38202161549140642
Ellesmere Port Gunners38191181455150139
Canterbury Crusaders38190191533142238
Bradford Barons38172191406155236
Coatbridge Tigers38171201455149835
Scunthorpe Saints38170211373.51584.534
Rye House Rockets38132231387156328
PAISLEY LIONS38140241313163928
Crewe Kings37131231395148427
Teesside Tigers38130251431152626
Peterborough Panthers37130241275160526
Mildenhall Fen Tigers38111261273.51681.523
Weymouth Wizards3882281294166318

Cup Competition
 
  Anglo Scottish Trophy
  

Date

Opposition

H/A

Score

Line up and Scores

12/04

Workington Comets

H

47-31

Fullerton 10

 

Roynon 10

S.Sheldrick 10

Mountford 7

Davie 5

M.Sheldrick 3

Townsend 2

13/04

Workington Comets

A

23-54

Roynon 11

 

Foot 3

S.Sheldrick 3

Mountford 2 

Fullerton 2

Davie 1

Townsend 1

 
 

Knockout Cup

 

Date

Opposition

H/A

Score

Line up and Scores

10/05

Workington Comets

H

43-34

Bridgett 10

Fullerton 7

S.Sheldrick 7

Davie 6

Roynon 6

Foot 6

M.Sheldrick 1

30/05

Workington Comets

A

33-45

S.Sheldrick 11

Roynon 9

Bridgett 7

Foot 4

Fullerton 2

Davie 0

Mountford 0

 
 

Scottish Cup

 

Date

Opposition

H/A

Score

Line up and Scores

18/07

Coatbridge Tigers

A

28-49

S.Sheldrick 9

Roynon 7

M.Sheldrick 6

Bridgett 4

Davie 1  

Foot 1

Fullerton 0

 

BSM Trophy

 

Date

Opposition

H/A

Score

Line up and Scores

26/09  

Coatbridge Tigers

A

33-45

Foot 10

S.Sheldrick 9

Fullerton 8

Roynon 4

Mountford 1

M.Sheldrick 1

Snider 0

29/09  

Coatbridge Tigers

H  

37-41

S.Sheldrick 9

M.Sheldrick 8

Roynon 7

Fullerton 6

Mountford 3

Foot 2

Snider 2

 

Challenge Meetings

 

Date

Opposition

H/A

Score

Line up and Scores

05/04

Birmingham Brummies

H

41-37

Fullerton 8

M.Sheldrick   8

S.Sheldrick 7  

Davie 6

Roynon 6 

Mountford 4  

Townsend 2

09/08

West German Select

H

55-22

Fullerton 10  

M.Sheldrick   10  

S.Sheldrick 10  

Roynon 9  

Bridgett 8

Foot 5

Mountford 3

Find us on Facebook at facebook.com/stmirren.info
Crests/facebook.jpg

This is an unofficial site with no direct link to either
Paisley Lions Speedway Team
Or
St Mirren FC