webassets/header2.jpg

Home
Current Season
Current squad
Current Standings
Formation
Home Grounds
Club Records
Honours
Past Saints
Club Crest
Club Strips
Renfrewshire
Europe
Division 'C'
Through the years
Day by day
Saints in Print
St Mirren Juniors
Around the Grounds
Related Links
Club Info
Contact/Search

Club Managers

St Mirren FC first appointed a manager in June 1904.

Since then 36 men have sat in the hotseat.

Longest reign is the 11years + 9months John Cochrane was in charge during the 1910's and 20's..

Shortest reign was the 24 hour period it took Iain Munro to accept and then decline the position in 1996.

Only Tony Fitzpatrick has held the managers position on two occasions.

Fourteen of the managers had previously played for the club.

Most succesful managers are John Cochrane and Gus MacPherson who each guided the team to success in two national competitions during their reigns. 
There have also been eight interim managers who have taken charge after the previous managers have left. 
Only one of these men, Allan McManus, led the team to victory. The interim managers have normally left the club when the permanent man took over. 

John McCartney
June 1904-January 1910
Barry Grieve
February 1910 - June 1910
Hugh Law
July 1910 - July 1916

People/JohnMcCartney.jpg

Previously:-
Manager/secretary of Burnley FC
Left :-
Manager of Hearts

Previously:-
??
Left :-
Sacked

Previously:-
??
Left :-
Resigned

CompetitionPWDL
League180714267
Scottish Cup271395
Total207845172
Scottish Cup finalist 1908

CompetitionPWDL
League11317
Scottish Cup1001
Total12318

CompetitionPWDL
League2166445107
Scottish Cup12624
Total2287047111
John Cochrane
July 1916-April 1928
Donald Turner
April 1928 - April 1929
John Morrison
June 1929 - October 1936

People/JohnCochran.jpg

Previously:-
Secretary Johnstone FC
Left :-
Manager Sunderland

Previously:-
Assistant Manager Partick Thistle
Left :-
Resigned

People/JohnMorrison.jpg

Previously:-
Manager/Secretary Third Lanark
Left :-
Resigned
Played for Saints
1914

CompetitionPWDL
League460177101182
Scottish Cup301848
Victory Cup6510
Total496200106190
Victory Cup winner 1919
Barcelona Cup winner 1922
Scottish Cup winner 1926
CompetitionPWDL
League3816814
Scottish Cup5401
Total4320815
CompetitionPWDL
League26211239111
Scottish Cup281657
Total29012844118
Scottish Cup finalist 1934
Relegated to 2nd Tier 1934/35
2nd Tier runner up 1935/36
Thomas Gibb
October 1936
Interim manager 
Sam Blythe
October 1936 - February 1941
Donald Menzies
February 1941 - December 1942

Previously:-
??
Left :-
??

Previously:-
Scout at Sunderland
Left :-
Resigned

Previously:-
??
Left :-
Resigned

CompetitionPWDL
League2020
Total2020

CompetitionPWDL
League 164543278
Scottish Cup9603
Total173603281

CompetitionPWDL
League42111021
Scottish Cup6213
War League Cup13733
Total61201427
Willie Fotheringham
December 1942-May 1945
Bobby Rankine
May 1945 - August 1954
Willie Reid
August 1954-December 1961

People/WillieFotheringham.jpg

Previously:-
??
Left :-
Resigned (Ill health)
Played for Saints
1927-1933

People/BobbyRankin.jpg

Previously:-
Player/Director at St Mirren
Left :-
Died 25-08-1954
Played for Saints
1926-1934
+
1937-1941

People/WillieReid.jpg

Previously:-
Player St Mirren
Left :-
Manager Norwich City
Played for Saints
1945-1955

CompetitionPWDL
League80241541
Scottish Cup11632
War League Cup183213
Total109332056
Summer Cup winner 1943
CompetitionPWDL
League2709451125
Victory Cup3111
League Cup55151327
Scottish Cup16538
Total34411568161
CompetitionPWDL
League2488651111
Scottish Cup271386
League Cup53201122
Total32811970139
League Cup finalist 1955
Scottish Cup winner 1959
Bobby Flavell
December 1961-December 1962
Jackie Cox
December 1962 - May 1965
Doug Millward
June 1965-December 1966

People/BobbyFlavell.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Ayr United
Left :-
Resigned
Played for Saints
1956-1958

Previously:-
Manager Ayr United
Left :-
Resigned

People/DougMillward.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Poole Town
Left :-
Resigned

CompetitionPWDL
League359620
Scottish Cup6411
League Cup6222
Total4715923
Scottish Cup finalist 1962
CompetitionPWDL
League85261643
Scottish Cup9423
League Cup12255
Summer Cup12336
Total118352657
CompetitionPWDL
League3910524
Scottish Cup1001
League Cup12219
Total5212634
Alex Wright
December 1966-October 1970
Willie McLean
October 1970-November 1970
Interim Manager 
Wilson Humphries
November 1970-January 1972

People/AlexWright.jpg

Previously:-
Coach Partick Thistle
Left :-
Manager Dunfermline Athletic

Previously:-
Asst Manager St Mirren

Left :-
??

People/WilsonHumphries.jpg

Previously:-
Coach Motherwell
Left :-
Resigned to return to teaching
Played for Saints
1956-1957

CompetitionPWDL
League134513647
Scottish Cup9324
League Cup249411
Total167634262
Relegated to 2nd Tier 1966/67
2nd Tier Champion 1967/68

CompetitionPWDL
League3012
Total3012

CompetitionPWDL
League4418620
Scottish Cup4121
League Cup9603
Total5725824
Relegated to 2nd Tier 1970/71
Alistair Miller
January 1972
Interim Manager 
Tommy Bryceland
January 1972 - May 1973
Willie Cunningham
June 1973-October 1974

People/AlistairMiller.jpg

Previously:-
Coach St Mirren
Left :-
Resigned
Played for Saints
1957-1962

 

People/TommyBryceland.jpg

Previously:-
Player St Mirren
Left :-
Resigned
Played for Saints
1956-1962
+
1972

People/WillieCunninghammanager.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Falkirk
Left :-
Resigned
Played for Saints
1948-1955

CompetitionPWDL
League1001
Total1001
CompetitionPWDL
League5030713
Scottish Cup3102
League Cup6213
Drybrough Cup1001
Total6033819
CompetitionPWDL
League47181217
Scottish Cup3021
League Cup14815
Drybrough Cup1001
Total65261524

Alex Ferguson
October 1974 - May 1978

Jim Clunie
June 1978-November 1980

Rikki McFarlane
November 1980-October 1983

People/AlexFerguson.jpg

Previously:-
Manager East Stirlingshire
Left :-
Sacked

People/JimCluniemanager.jpg

Previously:-
Coach Southampton
Left :-
Sacked
Played for Saints
1960-1965
+
1966-1967

People/RikkiMcFarlane.jpg

Previously:-
Assistant Manager St Mirren
Left :-
Resigned

CompetitionPWDL
League128583436
Scottish Cup5104
League Cup18459
Spring Cup10703
Anglo Scottish Cup8422
Total169744154
2nd Tier Champion 1976/77
Anglo Scottish Cup finalist 1977/78
CompetitionPWDL
League87342231
Scottish Cup5212
League Cup14833
Anglo Scottish Cup14743
UEFA Cup4121
Drybrough Cup3201
Total127543241
Anglo Scottish Cup winner 1979/80
Highest league finish - 3rd place- 1979/80
UEFA Cup entrant 1980/81
CompetitionPWDL
League98392831
Scottish Cup11623
League Cup221075
UEFA Cup2002
Total133553741
UEFA Cup entrant 1983/84
Erik Sorenson
October 1983
Interim manager 
Alex Miller
October 1983-December 1986
Peter Cormack
December 1986
Interim manager 

People/eriksorenson.jpg

Previously:-
Coach St Mirren
Left :-
Released

People/AlexMiller.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Morton
Left :-
Manager Hibernian

People/IMAG009.JPG

Previously:-
Asst Manager St Mirren
Left :-
Asst Manager Hibernian

CompetitionPWDL
League1010
Total1010
CompetitionPWDL
League124452752
Scottish Cup14743
League Cup11415
UEFA Cup4112
Total153573362
UEFA Cup entrant 1985/86
CompetitionPWDL
League2011
Total2011
Alex Smith
December 1986-April 1988
Tony Fitzpatrick
April 1988-March1991
Gordon Smith
March 1991
Interim manager 

People/AlexSmith.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Stirling Albion
Left :-
Resigned

People/TonyFitzpatrickmanager.jpg

Previously:-
Player St Mirren
Left :-
Resigned
Played for Saints
1973-1979
+
1981-1989

People/gsmithcoach.jpg

Previously:-
Coach St Mirren
Left :-
Released

CompetitionPWDL
League61141829
Scottish Cup6501
League Cup1001
Cup Winners Cup4121
Total72202032
Scottish Cup winner 1986/87
European Cup Winners Cup entrant 1987-88
CompetitionPWDL
League111282657
Scottish Cup8233
League Cup7403
Total126342963
CompetitionPWDL
League3003
Total3003
David Hay
March 1991-May1992
Jimmy Bone
May 1992-August 1996
Iain Munro
09/09/1996 - 10/09/1996

People/DavieHay.jpg

Previously:-
??
Left :-
Resigned

People/JimmyBonemanager.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Power Dynamos (Zambia)
Left :-
Resigned
Played for Saints
1978-1982

People/IainMunromanager.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Hamilton Academical
Left :-
Manager Raith Rovers
Played for Saints
1969-1973
+
1977-1980

CompetitionPWDL
League5171430
Scottish Cup2011
League Cup2101
Total5581532
Relegated to 2nd Tier 1991/92
CompetitionPWDL
League160633760
Scottish Cup5104
League Cup7304
Challenge Cup10505
Total182723773
League Challenge Cup finalist 1993/94
 
Tony Fitzpatrick
September 1996-December 1998
Sergei Baltacha
December 1998
Interim manager 
Tom Hendrie
December 1998-September 2002

People/TonyFitzpatrickmanager.jpg

Previously:-
SFA Community Coach at St Mirren
Left :-
By mutual consent
Played for Saints
1973-1979
+
1981-1989

People/Sergeisr.jpg

Previously:-
Asst. Manager St Mirren
Left :-
Resigned

People/tomhendrieq.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Alloa Athletic
Left :-
Sacked

CompetitionPWDL
League91361936
Scottish Cup2002
League Cup4103
Challenge Cup1001
Total98371942
CompetitionPWDL
League1001
Total1001
CompetitionPWDL
League131503150
Scottish Cup6024
League Cup6303
Challenge Cup6303
Total149563360
2nd Tier Champion 1999/2000
Relegated to 2nd Tier 2000/01
John Coughlin
September 2002-November 03
Gus MacPherson
November 2003-May 2010
Danny Lennon
June 2010 - May 2014

People/JohnCoughlin3.jpg

Previously:-
Assistant Manager St Mirren
Left :-
Resigned

People/Gus2.jpg

Previously:-
Player/Assistant Manager St Mirren
Left :-
Sacked
Played for Saints
2003

People/DLsite.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Cowdenbeath
Left:-
Contract not renewed

CompetitionPWDL
League45101520
Scottish Cup1001
League Cup3102
Challenge Cup3102
Total52121525
CompetitionPWDL
League246787791
Scottish Cup14806
League Cup231157
Challenge Cup6501
Total28910282105
League Challenge Cup winner 2005/06
2nd Tier Champion 2005/06
League Cup finalists 2009/10
CompetitionPWDL
League152364868
Scottish Cup17764
League Cup10703
Total1795054

75

League Cup winner 2013
Tommy Craig
May 2014- December 2014
Gary Teale
December 2014- May 2015
Ian Murray
May 2015 - December 2015

People/TC.jpg

Previously:-
Asst. Manager St Mirren
Left:-
Sacked

 

People/GTcoach.jpg

Previously:-
Player/coach St Mirren
Left :-
Contract not renewed
Played for Saints
2011-2015

People/ianmurray.jpg

Previously:-
Manager Dumbarton FC
Left :-
Resigned

CompetitionPWDL
League152211
Scottish Cup2011
League Cup2101
Total193313
CompetitionPWDL
League237115
Total237115
Relegated to 2nd Tier 2014-15
CompetitionPWDL
League

16

268
League Cup1001
Challenge Cup4301
Total215610
Alex Rae
December 2015- September 2016
Allan McManus
September 2016 - October 2016
Interim Manager 
Jack Ross
October 2016 - Present

People/alexrae.jpg

Previously:-
Unattached
Asst Man, Genk till May 2015

Left :-
Sacked
 

People/AllanMcManus.jpg

Previously:-
U-20 Manager, St Mirren FC

Left :-
U-20 Manager St Mirren FC
 

People/JackRoss.jpg

Previously:-
Manager, Alloa Athletic FC

Played for Saints
2008-2010

CompetitionPWDL
League269611
Scottish Cup1001
League Cup4301
Challenge Cup1100
Total3213613
CompetitionPWDL
League2011
Challenge Cup1100
Total3111
CompetitionPWDL
League40161014
Scottish Cup5401
League Cup4202
Challenge Cup6402
Total55261019